Lay Leadership

LEADERSHIP OF WILMER UNITED METHODIST CHURCH 2018

Church Council Chairperson……………………………………..Wes Dunn

Church Council Secretary……………………………………….Marta Lucas

Membership Secretary……………………………………….Rachel Flowers

Lay Leader……………………………………………………………Billy Lucas

Lay Delegate to Annual Conference……………………………..Lucy Barr


NURTURE

Chairperson………………………………………………….Courtney Watson

Nursery Chairpersons………………………………..…………..Linda Bible

Children’s Chairpersons…………….……….………………..Karen Parden

Children’s Ministry Team:  Christy Barnette, Amanda Evans, Zach Evans, Julie Holland, Lacy Lovin, Kristen Marcin, Travis Parden, Rebecca Pledger

Youth Chairpersons………………………Emily Swindle, Courtney Watson

Youth Ministry Team: Jordan Godfrey, Ashley Holland, Rose Holloway, Travis Parden, Hannah Pittman, Emily Swindle, Courtney Watson

Young Adult Chairperson…………………………………..Jordan Godfrey


OUTREACH

Chairperson………………………………….….…………….Randy Holloway

Outreach Team: Bill Barr, Lanita Broadus,Paige Cork, Hamp Dobbs, Rose Holloway, Dennis Massey


WITNESS

Chairperson.……………………………..…….……….……Rebecca Pledger

Witness Team:  Janey Broadway, Stephanie Evans, Annie Holland

WORSHIP

Chairperson……………………………………….………………Julie Holland

Worship Team: Lucy Barr, Julie Holland, Randy Holloway, Marta Lucas, Rebecca Pledger, Amy Traylor


TRUSTEES

Chairperson………………………………………………………Russ Holland

Class of 2018: Jason Lovin, Janey Broadway, Tommy Goldman

Class of 2019: Wes Dunn, Howard Munn, Jon Tousinau

Class of 2020: Stephanie Evans, Russ Holland, Milton Pledger


PASTOR PARISH RELATIONS

Chairperson…………………………………………………….….Karen Dunn

Lay Leader……………………………………………………………Billy Lucas

Lay Delegate………………………………………………………….Lucy Barr


FINANCE

Chairperson…………………………………………………….…..Billy Lucas

Treasurer…………………………………………………………Ashley Holland

Financial Secretary………………………………………..……Rachel Flowers

Lay Leader…………………………………………………………….Billy Lucas

Lay Delegate…………………………………………………………..Lucy Barr

Church Council Chair………………………………………………..Wes Dunn

SPRC Representative……………………………………………..Karen Dunn

Trustee Representative………………….…………..…………..Russ Holland

Members at large………………………………………………Tommy Pittman


COMMITTEE ON NOMINATIONS AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT

Pastor………………………………………………………….Rev. Mike Gaby

Lay Leader…………………………………………………….……Billy Lucas

Class of 2018: Hamp Dobbs, Lacy Lovin, Rachel Pittman

Class of 2019: Julie Holland, Karen Parden, Sue Massey

Class of 2020: Rose Holloway, Marta Lucas, Hannah Pittman

 


TITHE TEAM:

Chairperson…………………………………………………..Randy Holloway

Church Council Chair……………………………………………..Wes Dunn

Finance Chair………………………………………………………Billy Lucas

At Large Members……………………….Lanita Broadus, Hannah Pittman


UMM Chairperson………………………………………………Milton Pledger

Hospitatlity Chairpersons…………..Betty Holmes, Sandy Humenansky

Historian……………………………….……..……….……………..Liz Munn